S.D. Codified Laws § 25-10-1
Definitions
Known as the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act
Source: SL 1981, ch 198, § 1; SL 1984, ch 191, § 1; SL 1986, ch 220, § 2; SL 1988, ch 205, § 1; SL 1994, ch 208, § 1; SL 2000, ch 119, § 1; SL 2005, ch 135, § 1; SL 2007, ch 161…
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Domestic abuse," physical harm, bodily injury, or attempts to cause physical harm or bodily injury, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm or bodily injury when occurring between persons in a relationship described in § 25-10-3.1. Any violation of § 25-10-13 or chapter 22-19A or any crime of violence as defined in subdivision 22-1-2(9) constitutes domestic abuse if the underlying criminal act is committed between persons in such a relationship;
(2) "Protection order," an order restraining any person in a relationship described in § 25-10-3.1 from committing any act of domestic abuse or an order excluding any person in a relationship described in § 25-10-3.1 from the dwelling or residence of another person in such a relationship, whether or not the dwelling or residence is shared. A protection order has a duration of five years or less; and
(3) "Temporary protection order," an order restraining any person in a relationship described in § 25-10-3.1 from committing any act of domestic abuse or an order excluding any person in a relationship described in § 25-10-3.1 from the dwelling or residence of another person in such a relationship, whether or not the dwelling or residence is shared. A temporary protection order has a duration of thirty days except as provided in § 25-10-7.1.