S.D. Codified Laws § 25-4-2
Grounds for divorce
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0703 (1) to (6); SL 1985, ch 207, § 3.
Divorces may be granted for any of the following causes:
(1) Adultery;
(2) Extreme cruelty;
(3) Willful desertion;
(4) Willful neglect;
(5) Habitual intemperance;
(6) Conviction of felony;
(7) Irreconcilable differences.