S.D. Codified Laws § 25-4-42
Security for payments required of spouse--Receivership--Allowance withheld when recipient's estate sufficient
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0728; SL 1979, ch 165, § 4.
The court may require a spouse to give reasonable security for providing maintenance, or making any payments required under the provisions of this chapter, and may enforce the same by the appointment of a receiver, or by any other remedy applicable to the case. But when a spouse has a separate estate sufficient to give that spouse proper support, the court in its discretion may withhold any allowance to that spouse out of the separate property of the other spouse.