S.D. Codified Laws § 25-4-52
Visitation rights for grandparents--Enforcement by circuit court
Source: SL 1982, ch 191, § 1; SL 2001, ch 130, § 1; SL 2003, ch 144, § 1; SL 2004, ch 172, § 1.
The circuit court may grant grandparents reasonable rights of visitation with their grandchild, with or without petition by the grandparents, if the visitation is in the best interests of the grandchild and:
(1) If the visitation will not significantly interfere with the parent- child relationship; or
(2) If the parent or custodian of the grandchild has denied or prevented the grandparent reasonable opportunity to visit the grandchild.
The circuit court shall issue any orders necessary to enforce or to protect visitation rights granted pursuant to this section.
As used in this section, the term grandparents includes great-grandparents.