S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-42
Court-ordered protection, support or dental, medical or surgical treatment--Parental consent--Costs
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0314; SL 1968, ch 164, § 11; SL 1991, ch 217, § 51B; SDCL, § 26-8-43.
Prior to or following adjudication or disposition of a child under the courts jurisdiction, the court may issue orders providing for any protection, support, or dental, medical, or surgical treatment of an alleged or adjudicated abused or neglected child, child in need of supervision, or delinquent child that the court deems to be in the best interests of the child.
The state shall make a reasonable effort to obtain parental consent to treatment of a child under this section. However, lack of parental consent does not abrogate the authority of the court to order treatment if an emergency need exists or if there is a compelling need for treatment for the protection, well-being or safety of the child. Effort by the state to obtain parental consent to treatment of a child is not required if the child is in temporary custody or if the child's parents, guardian, or custodian are not immediately available.
The court may issue such orders as necessary and appropriate to secure the payment of the costs of treatment of the child under this section by the child's parents or other parties responsible for the care, support, and maintenance of the child, by the county, by the party having custody of the child or by any combination of them.