S.D. Codified Laws § 26-8C-2
Delinquent child defined
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0301 (8) as enacted by SL 1968, ch 164, § 1; SL 1973, ch 169, § 1; SL 1974, ch 153, § 45; SL 1976, ch 158, § 43-5; SL 1981, ch 201; SL 1991, ch 217, § 152…
In this chapter and chapter 26-7A, the term "delinquent child" means any child ten years of age or older who, regardless of where the violation occurred, has violated any federal, state, or local law or regulation for which there is a penalty of a criminal nature for an adult, except state or municipal hunting, fishing, boating, park, or traffic laws that are classified as misdemeanors, petty offenses, or any violation of § 32-23-21, 35-9-2, or subdivision 34-46-2(2).