S.D. Codified Laws § 27A-12-1.2
Commitment not conclusive on competence
Source: SL 1975, ch 181, § 44; SDCL Supp, § 27-2-6; SL 1991, ch 220, § 169; SDCL, § 27A-12-5.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person may be deemed incompetent to manage his affairs, to contract, to hold professional, occupational, or other licenses, to marry and obtain a divorce, to register and vote, to make a will, or to exercise any other rights or privileges accorded to citizens of South Dakota solely by reason of his detention, admission, or commitment under this title.