S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-2-509
Revival of revoked will
Source: SL 1995, ch 167, § 2-509.
(a) If a subsequent will that wholly revoked a previous will is thereafter revoked by a revocatory act under § 29A-2-507(a)(2), the previous will is revived only if it is evident from the circumstances of the revocation of the subsequent will or from the testator's contemporary or subsequent statements that the testator intended the previous will to take effect as executed.
(b) If a subsequent will that partly revoked a previous will is thereafter revoked by a revocatory act under § 29A-2-507(a)(2), a revoked part of the previous will is revived unless it is evident from the circumstances of the revocation of the subsequent will or from the testator's contemporary or subsequent statements that the testator did not intend the revoked part to take effect as executed.
(c) If a subsequent will that revoked a previous will in whole or in part is thereafter revoked by another, later, will, the previous will or its revoked part is revived only to the extent that it appears from the terms of the later will that the testator intended the previous will to take effect.