S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-3-105
Proceedings affecting devolution and administration--Jurisdiction of subject matter
Source: SL 1994, ch 232, § 3-105; SL 1995, ch 167, § 100.
Persons interested in decedents' estates may apply to the clerk of court for determinations in the informal proceedings provided in this article, and may petition the court for orders in formal proceedings within the court's jurisdiction including but not limited to those described in this article. The court may hear and determine formal proceedings and distribution of decedents' estates after notice in conformity with § 29A-1-401. Persons notified are bound though less than all interested persons may have been given notice. The court has jurisdiction of any other action or proceeding concerning a succession or to which an estate, through a personal representative, may be a party, including actions to determine title to property, and of any action or proceeding in which property distributed by a personal representative or its value is sought to be subjected to rights of creditors or successors of the decedent.