S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-1.1
"Grievance" defined
Source: SL 1970, ch 27, § 1; SL 1993, ch 375, § 1.
The term "grievance" as used in this chapter means a complaint by a public employee or group of public employees based upon an alleged violation, misinterpretation, or inequitable application of any existing agreements, contracts, ordinances, policies, or rules of the government of the State of South Dakota or the government of any one or more of the political subdivisions thereof, or of the public schools, or any authority, commission, or board, or any other branch of the public service, as they apply to the conditions of employment. Negotiations for, or a disagreement over, a nonexisting agreement, contract, ordinance, policy, or rule is not a "grievance" and is not subject to this section.