S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-3.1
Unfair practices of employers defined
Source: SL 1973, ch 30, § 1.
It shall be an unfair practice for a public employer to:
(1) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed by law;
(2) Dominate, interfere, or assist in the formation or administration of any employee organization, or contribute financial or other support to it; provided, an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with him during working hours without loss of time or pay;
(3) Discriminate in regard to hire or tenure or employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization;
(4) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he has filed a complaint, affidavit, petition, or given any information or testimony under this chapter;
(5) Refuse to negotiate collectively in good faith with a formal representative; and
(6) Fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter.