S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-8.2
Issuance of contracts by school districts prior to reaching agreement--Terms and conditions
Source: SL 1988, ch 38; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex
Any school district issuing contracts to teachers for the ensuing year, but prior to reaching agreement with the representatives of the recognized employee unit, shall issue the contracts under the same terms and conditions as for the current year. If no agreement is reached in negotiations and the intervention of the Department of Labor and Regulation under § 3-18-8.1 fails to bring about an agreement, the board shall implement, as a minimum, the provisions of its last offer, including tentative agreements. If the Department of Labor and Regulation is not requested to intervene under the provisions of § 3-18-8.1, the board shall implement the provisions of its last offer, including tentative agreements, eleven days after an impasse is declared.