S.D. Codified Laws § 3-21-9
No liability for parole or release of prisoner or revocation thereof or for certain other matters
Source: SL 1986, ch 4, § 11.
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for any injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release, or for any injury caused by or resulting from:
(1) An escaping or escaped prisoner;
(2) An escaping or escaped person;
(3) A person resisting arrest;
(4) A prisoner to any other prisoner; or
(5) Services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail, or correctional facility.