S.D. Codified Laws § 31-1-5
Administrative systems of highways--Classification
Source: SL 1955, ch 106, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 28.0238.
For the purpose of clarifying the duties and powers of the various governmental state agencies charged with the administration of the highways in South Dakota, the following definitions of highway systems shall be applicable:
(1) "State trunk system," the highways designated by statute to be controlled and supervised by the Department of Transportation;
(2) "County highway system," the highways designated by the board of county commissioners in organized counties under the supervision of these bodies that have been approved by the Department of Transportation;
(3) "Township highways," the secondary highways in organized townships that are administered by a board of township supervisors;
(4) "County secondary highways," the rural local highways in organized counties, excluding the approved county highway system, that are under the supervision of a board of county commissioners.