S.D. Codified Laws § 31-30-3
Nonconforming junk yards prohibited--Proximity to highway--Screening
Source: SL 1966, ch 86, § 4; SL 1987, ch 210, § 20.
No person may establish, operate, or maintain a junk yard, any portion of which is within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway, except the following:
(1) Those which are screened by natural objects, plantings, fences, or other appropriate means so as to be obscured from the main-traveled way of the system;
(2) Those located within areas which are zoned for industrial use under authority of law;
(3) Those located within unzoned industrial areas, which areas shall be determined from actual land uses as defined by the Transportation Commission by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 1-26;
(4) Those which are not visible from the main-traveled way of the system.