S.D. Codified Laws § 32-15-6
Objects dangling between driver and windshield as petty offense
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0349 as added by SL 1959, ch 253; SL 1977, ch 189, § 103; SL 2004, ch 214, § 1.
It is a petty offense for any person to drive any vehicle upon a highway with any object or gadget dangling between the view of the driver and the windshield of the vehicle. Enforcement of this section by state or local law enforcement agencies shall be accomplished as a secondary enforcement.