S.D. Codified Laws § 32-23-1
Driving or control of vehicle prohibited with alcohol in blood or while under influence of alcohol, drug, or intoxicant
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 44.0302, 44.9920, 44.9922; SL 1949, ch 42, § 1; SL 1953, ch 246, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.0302-1; SL 1973, ch 195, § 3; SL 1976, ch 158, § 42-8; SL 1982, ch…
No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in that person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of that person's breath, blood, or other bodily substance;
(2) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or any controlled drug or substance not obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any combination of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or such controlled drug or substance;
(3) Under the influence of any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving;
(4) Under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and or any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving; or
(5) Under the influence of any substance ingested, inhaled, or otherwise taken into the body as prohibited by § 22-42-15.