S.D. Codified Laws § 32-24-1
Definition of reckless driving--Misdemeanor
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.9921; SL 1955, ch 185; SL 1977, ch 189, § 114; SL 1984, ch 233, § 1; SL 1989, ch 256, § 20.
Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway, alley, public park, recreational area, or upon the property of a public or private school, college, or university carelessly and heedlessly in disregard of the rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, is guilty of reckless driving. Reckless driving is a Class 1 misdemeanor.