S.D. Codified Laws § 32-25-3
Requirement that speed be reasonable and lawful under statutes--Violation as misdemeanor
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0303; SL 1941, ch 187, § 1; SL 1955, ch 168; SL 1959, ch 251, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.0303 (1); SL 1989, ch 255, § 123.
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to drive a motor vehicle on a highway located in this state at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing or at speeds in excess of those fixed by this chapter or provided by the Transportation Commission.