S.D. Codified Laws § 32-26-1
Use of right half of highway required--Slow-moving vehicles--Overtaking and passing excepted--Violation as misdemeanor
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0309; SL 1989, ch 255, § 141.
Upon all highways of sufficient width, except upon one-way streets, the driver of a vehicle shall drive the same upon the right half of the highway and shall drive a slow-moving vehicle as closely as possible to the right-hand edge or curb of such highway, unless it is impracticable to travel on such side of the highway and except when overtaking and passing another vehicle subject to the limitations applicable in overtaking and passing set forth in §§ 32-26-26 to 32-26-39, inclusive. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.