S.D. Codified Laws § 32-26-13
Right-of-way at intersections--Unlawful speed as forfeiting right-of-way--Violation as misdemeanor
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0318; SL 1945, ch 188; SL 1989, ch 255, § 150.
When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right except as otherwise provided in §§ 32-26-14 to 32-26-16, inclusive. The driver of any vehicle traveling at an unlawful speed shall forfeit any right-of-way which he might otherwise have hereunder. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.