S.D. Codified Laws § 32-36-2
Definition of terms
Source: SL 1972, ch 197, § 2; SL 1985, ch 268, § 1; SL 1987, ch 245, § 1; SL 1988, ch 270, § 1; SL 1998, ch 195, § 3; SL 2025, ch 132, § 1.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Abandoned motor vehicle," any motor vehicle left on a public street or highway or left on private property without the permission of the landowner or tenant;
(2) "Impounded vehicle," any motor vehicle removed or caused to be removed from a public highway pursuant to § 32-30-19;
(3) "Junk motor vehicle," any motor vehicle that has been placed on the property of a recognized junk dealer for the purposes of salvage;
(4) "Motor vehicle," automobile, boat as defined by § 32-3A-2, house trailer, moped as defined by § 32-3-1, motor truck, motorcycle, off-road vehicle as defined by § 32-20-1, snowmobile as defined by § 32-20A-1, trailer as defined by § 32-3-1, and all vehicles propelled by power other than muscular power, but not a:
(a) Engine;
(b) Farm wagon;
(c) Road roller;
(d) Traction engine; or
(e) Vehicle that runs only on rails or tracks;
(5) "Removal agency," any public body, or private or nonprofit organization, authorized to remove and salvage abandoned and junk motor vehicles and other scrap metals. A removal agency may be authorized by chapter 32-30 to remove vehicles, may be hired or appointed by a public body, or may be in the business of removing or salvaging vehicles; and
(6) "Scrap metals," waste or refuse metals that have been in actual use and have been abandoned and are fit only to be remanufactured or recycled.