S.D. Codified Laws § 34-20B-70
Property subject to forfeiture
Known as the State Drugs and Substances Control Act
Source: SL 1970, ch 229, § 11 (e) (1); SDCL Supp, § 39-17-129; SL 1976, ch 158, §§ 42-19, 42-20; SL 1977, ch 189, §§ 125, 126; SL 1977, ch 317, §§ 1 to 3; SL 1982, ch 262, § 2; …
The following are subject to forfeiture pursuant to chapter 23A-49 and no property right exists in them:
(1) All controlled drugs and substances and marijuana which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of the provisions of this chapter or chapter 22-42;
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind which are used or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, or processing any controlled drug or substance or marijuana in excess of one-half pound in violation of the provisions of this chapter or chapter 22-42;
(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in subdivisions (1) and (2);
(4) All conveyances including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to facilitate the unlawful distribution or possession with the intent to distribute marijuana in excess of one-half pound or any quantity of any other property described in subdivision (1) or (2);
(5) All books, records, and research, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this chapter;
(6) Any funds or other things of value used for the purposes of unlawfully purchasing, attempting to purchase, distributing, or attempting to distribute any controlled drug or substance in an amount intended for distribution and not for personal use, and marijuana in excess of one-half pound; or
(7) Any assets, interest, profits, income, and proceeds acquired or derived from the unlawful purchase, attempted purchase, distribution, or attempted distribution of any controlled drug or substance in an amount intended for distribution and not for personal use, and marijuana in excess of one-half pound.
Property described in subdivision (1) shall be deemed contraband and shall be summarily forfeited to the state, property described in subdivisions (2), (3), (5), (6), and (7) is subject to forfeiture under the terms of § 23A-49-14, and property described in subdivision (4) is subject to forfeiture under the terms of § 23A-49-15.