S.D. Codified Laws § 34-26-14
Right to custody of dead body--Coroner's custody pending inquest
Known as the Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act
Source: PenC 1877, § 357; CL 1887, § 6558; RPenC 1903, § 362; RC 1919, § 3876; SDC 1939, § 27.1302; SL 1985, ch 191, § 7.
The person charged by law with the duty of burying the body of a deceased person is entitled to the custody of such body for the purpose of burying it. However, in the cases in which an investigation or inquest is required by law to be held upon a dead body, by a coroner, such coroner is entitled to its custody until such inquest has been completed.