S.D. Codified Laws § 34A-5-30
Operation of sewers and disposal plants--Tax levies, assessments and bonds--Eminent domain
Source: SL 1947, ch 226, § 15; SL 1953, ch 268; SDC Supp 1960, § 45.3815 (7); SL 1964, ch 144, § 7; SL 1966, ch 146, § 1; SDCL, § 34-17-26; SL 1972, ch 192, § 1; SL 1990, ch 285.
The board of trustees may construct and operate storm and sanitary sewers and sewage disposal plants, borrow money, levy taxes and special assessments, and issue bonds. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 34A-5-26, the board of trustees may borrow money for purposes described in this section and may issue a promissory note or notes for a term of up to twenty years. The board of trustees may exercise the power of eminent domain, but not over existing sewage facilities, water rights, water mains, hydrants, intakes, wells, storage tanks, reservoirs, treatment plants, or any other water facilities.