S.D. Codified Laws § 34A-9-1
Definition of terms
Known as the South Dakota Environmental Policy Act
Source: SL 1974, ch 245, § 1; SDCL Supp, § 11-1A-1; SL 1986, ch 295, § 30; SL 2021, ch 1 (Ex
Terms as used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, mean:
(1) "Agency," the executive and administrative departments, offices, boards, commissions, and other units of the state government;
(2) "Board," the Board of Minerals and Environment;
(3) "Draft environmental impact statement," a preliminary statement prepared pursuant to § 34A-9-5;
(4) "Environment," the physical conditions that will be affected by a proposed action, including land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise, objects of historic or aesthetic significance, existing patterns of population concentration, distribution, or growth, and existing community or neighborhood character;
(5) "Environmental impact statement," a detailed statement setting forth the matters specified in § 34A-9-7. It includes any comments on a draft environmental statement which are received pursuant to § 34A-9-8, and the agency's response to such comments, to the extent that they raise issues not adequately resolved in the draft environmental statement;
(6) "Secretary," the secretary of the Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources.