S.D. Codified Laws § 36-2-1
Definition of terms
Source: SL 1939, ch 104, § 1; SL 1953, ch 130, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, §§ 27.0317, 27.0401; SDCL, §§ 36-2-1, 36-3-1; SL 1986, ch 27, § 38.
Terms used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, mean:
(1) "Basic science," anatomy, physiology, bacteriology, pathology and chemistry, so far as same relates to the human system or mind as generally treated in each or all of said subjects;
(2) "Diagnosis," the use professionally of any means for the discovery, recognition or determination of character of any human ill;
(3) "Healing art," "healing," "art of healing," "practicing healing," "practicing of healing," any system, treatment, operation, diagnosis, prescription, or practice for the ascertainment, cure, relief, palliation, adjustment, or practice for the ascertainment, cure, relief, palliation, adjustment, or correction of any human disease, ailment, deformity, injury, unhealthy or abnormal physical or mental condition;
(4) "Human ill," any human disease, ailment, deformity, injury or unhealthy or abnormal physical or mental condition of any nature;
(5) "Person," any individual or group of individuals;
(6) "Treatment," the use of drugs, surgery, including appliances, manual or mechanical means, or any other means of any nature whatsoever, for the cure, relief, palliation, adjustment or correction of any human ill as defined herein.