S.D. Codified Laws § 37-5-1
Coercion of dealer to force unwanted purchases as misdemeanor
Source: SL 1951, ch 262, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 54.1103; SL 1970, ch 219, § 1; SL 1973, ch 200, § 2; SDCL Supp, § 37-5-1.1; SL 1977, ch 190, § 235; SL 1995, ch 228, § 1; SL 2004,…
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them to coerce or attempt to coerce any dealer to purchase or accept delivery of any merchandise, repair parts for the merchandise, or any other commodity that has not been ordered by the dealer; by threatening to cancel or terminate any franchise, agency, arrangement, or agreement existing between such manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them and the dealer or by any other unfair means or by duress of any kind.