S.D. Codified Laws § 37-5-3
Unfair cancellation of dealer franchise as misdemeanor
Source: SL 1951, ch 262, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 54.1103; SL 1970, ch 219, § 3; SL 1973, ch 200, § 2; SDCL Supp, § 37-5-1.1; SL 1977, ch 190, § 237; SL 1995, ch 228, § 3; SL 2004,…
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor-branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them, unfairly, without due regard to the equities of the dealer and without just provocation, to cancel the franchise of any dealer.