S.D. Codified Laws § 43-32-22.1
Continuation of farm lease absent notice--Time for notice--Termination without notice in case of default--Grassland included
Source: SL 1977, ch 342; SL 1991, ch 365; SL 1994, ch 340.
In the case of farm tenants, occupying and cultivating agricultural land of forty acres or more, under an oral lease, the tenancy shall continue for the following crop year upon the same terms and conditions as the original lease unless written notice for termination is given by either party to the other by September first, whereupon the tenancy shall terminate March first following. The tenancy may not continue because of absence of notice if there is default in the performance of the existing rental agreement. For the purpose of this section, agricultural land includes grassland, either native or tame.