S.D. Codified Laws § 43-45-4
Additional property exemptions--Selection and appraisal
Source: SDC 1939, § 51.1803; SL 1957, ch 267, § 2; SL 1986, ch 361; SL 1990, ch 157, § 8; SL 1991, ch 366, § 1; SL 1998, ch 265, § 1; SL 1998, ch 266, § 1; SL 2013, ch 224, § 2.
In addition to the property provided for in §§ 43-45-2 and 43-45-3, the debtor, if the head of a family, may, personally, or by agent or attorney, select from all other of the debtor's personal property, not absolutely exempt, goods, chattels, merchandise, money, or other personal property not to exceed in the aggregate seven thousand dollars in value; and, if not the head of a family, property as aforesaid of the value of five thousand dollars, which is also exempt, and which shall be chosen and appraised as provided by law.