S.D. Codified Laws § 44-9-16
Lien statement by lien claimant--Verification--Contents
Source: SL 1879, ch 41, § 5; CL 1887, § 2043; RPolC 1903, § 2577; SL 1909, ch 51, § 5; SL 1913, ch 263, § 7; SL 1915, ch 243, § 5; SL 1917, ch 295, § 2; RC 1919, §§ 1635, 1649; …
Such statement shall be made by or at the instance of the lien claimant, shall be verified by the oath of some person shown by such verification to have knowledge of the facts stated, and shall set forth:
(1) A notice of intention to claim and hold a lien, and the amount thereof;
(2) That such amount is due and owing to the claimant for labor performed, or for skill, services, material, or machinery furnished, and for what improvement the same was done or supplied;
(3) The names and post office addresses of the claimant, and of the person for or to whom performed or furnished;
(4) The dates when the first and last items of the claimant's contribution were made;
(5) A description of the property to be charged, identifying the same with reasonable certainty;
(6) The name and address of the owner thereof at the time of making such statement, according to the best information then had; and
(7) An itemized statement of the account upon which the lien is claimed.