S.D. Codified Laws § 47-34A-303
Liability of members and managers
Known as the South Dakota Limited Liability Company Act
Source: SL 1998, ch 272, § 303; SL 2020, ch 199, § 1.
(a) A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. This subsection applies regardless of the dissolution of the company.
(b) The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company.