S.D. Codified Laws § 49-41B-35
Promulgation of rules
Known as the South Dakota Energy Facility Permit Act
Source: SL 1977, ch 390, § 26; SL 1986, ch 22, § 24; SL 1990, ch 371, § 4; SL 2005, ch 250, § 4; SL 2007, ch 274, § 3; SL 2019, ch 200, § 2.
To implement the provisions of this chapter regarding facilities, the commission shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26. Rules may be adopted by the commission:
(1) To establish the information requirements and procedures that every utility must follow when filing plans with the commission regarding its proposed and existing facilities;
(2) To establish procedures for utilities to follow when filing an application for a permit to construct a facility, and the information required to be included in the application; and
(3) To require bonds, guarantees, insurance, or other requirements to provide funding for the decommissioning and removal of a solar or wind energy facility.