S.D. Codified Laws § 53-1-4
Law and usage of place of performance, application to contracts
Source: CivC 1877, § 937; CL 1887, § 3561; RCivC 1903, § 1255; RC 1919, § 876; SDC 1939, § 10.0106.
A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.