S.D. Codified Laws § 53-6-1
Good consideration, acts constituting
Source: CivC 1877, § 906; CL 1887, § 3530; RCivC 1903, § 1224; RC 1919, § 839; SDC 1939, § 10.0501.
Any benefit conferred or agreed to be conferred upon the promiser by any other person to which the promiser is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer as an inducement to the promiser, is a good consideration for a promise.