S.D. Codified Laws § 53-8-5
Execution of contract in writing supersedes oral negotiations or stipulations
Source: CivC 1877, § 921; CL 1887, § 3545; RCivC 1903, § 1239; RC 1919, § 860; SDC 1939, § 10.0604.
The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.