S.D. Codified Laws § 53-9-1
Contract provisions contrary to law, unlawful
Source: CivC 1877, § 953; CL 1887, § 3577; RCivC 1903, § 1271; RC 1919, § 892; SDC 1939, § 10.0701.
A contract provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful.