S.D. Codified Laws § 56-2-14
Satisfaction of principal obligation by surety--Reimbursement, exception as to other persons
Source: SDC 1939, § 26.0209.
If a surety satisfies the principal obligation or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed including necessary costs and expenses, but the surety has no claim for reimbursement against other persons, though they may have been benefited by his act, except as prescribed by § 56-2-15.