S.D. Codified Laws § 56-2-7
Property of principal first resorted to
Source: SDC 1939, § 26.0212.
Whenever property of a surety is hypothecated with the property of the principal, the surety is entitled to have the property of the principal first applied to the discharge of the obligation.