S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-2-202
Final expression--Parol or extrinsic evidence
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Source: SL 1966, ch 150, § 2-202; SDCL § 57-3-4; SL 2008, ch 259, § 26; SL 2024, ch 198, § 9.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a record intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
(a) By course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 57A-1-303); and
(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the record to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.