S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-2-204
Formation in general
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Source: SL 1966, ch 150, § 2-204; SDCL, §§ 57-3-6 to 57-3-8.
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.