S.D. Codified Laws § 59-2-3
Form of authority
Source: CivC 1877, § 1348; CL 1887, § 3971; RCivC 1903, § 1667; RC 1919, § 1249; SDC 1939, § 3.0204.
An oral authorization is sufficient for any purpose, except that an authority to enter into a contract, other than a negotiable instrument, required by law to be in writing can only be given by an instrument in writing.