S.D. Codified Laws § 6-1-4
Limitation of actions to recover amounts paid under unlawful contracts--Fraud or deceit
Source: SL 1955, ch 206, § 1; SL 1957, ch 254; SL 1959, ch 273; SDC Supp 1960, § 10.0708; SL 1963, ch 30.
Any civil action to recover the amounts paid by a county, municipality, township or school district under any of the conditions of §§ 6-1-1 to 6-1-3, inclusive, must notwithstanding any other law or statute of limitation, be commenced within six months from the date of publication of the minutes recording the approval of the voucher in payment thereof or within six months from the filing of any audit report covering the expenditure therefor, whichever of the two events occurs the later; but, this limitation for commencement of civil action shall not apply where any fraud or deceit was used in securing or performing such contract.