S.D. Codified Laws § 60-1-4
Presumption as to monthly hiring
Source: CivC 1877, § 1159; CL 1887, § 3782; RCivC 1903, § 1478; RC 1919, § 1102; SDC 1939, § 17.0503.
In the absence of any agreement or custom as to the rate or value of wages, the term of service, or the time of payment, an employee is presumed to be hired by the month at a monthly rate of reasonable wages, to be paid when the service is performed.