S.D. Codified Laws § 61-1-11
Employee and independent contractor distinguished
Source: SL 1936 (SS), ch 3, § 19; SDC 1939, § 17.0802 (7) (f); SL 1939, ch 86, § 1; SL 1971, ch 276, § 11; SL 1985, ch 397; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex
Service performed by an individual for wages is employment subject to this title unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Department of Labor and Regulation that:
(1) The individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of the service, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
(2) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.