S.D. Codified Laws § 62-3-3
Employer and employee bound by provisions of title--Exceptions
Source: SL 1917, ch 376, §§ 2, 18; RC 1919, §§ 9437, 9453; SDC 1939, § 64.0105; SL 1971, ch 279, § 1; SL 1978, ch 370, § 3.
Every employer and employee shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title, and shall be thereby bound, whether injury or death resulting from such injury occurs within this state or elsewhere, except as provided by §§ 62-3-4 to 62-3-5.1, inclusive.