S.D. Codified Laws § 62-4-52
Definition of terms
Source: SL 1994, ch 396, § 7; SL 1999, ch 261, § 6.
Terms used in § 62-4-53 mean:
(1) "Community," the area within sixty road miles of the employee's residence unless:
(a) The employee is physically limited to travel within a lesser distance;
(b) Consideration of the wages available within sixty road miles and the cost of commuting to the job site makes it financially infeasible to work within such a distance;
(c) An employee has expanded the employee's community by regularly being employed at a distance greater than sixty road miles of the employee's residence, in which case community shall be defined as that distance previously traveled.
(2) "Sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial income," employment that does not offer an employee the opportunity to work either full-time or part-time and pay wages equivalent to, or greater than, the workers' compensation benefit rate applicable to the employee at the time of the employee's injury. Commission or piece-work pay may or may not be considered sporadic employment depending upon the facts of the individual situation. If a bona fide position is available that has essential functions that the injured employee can perform, with or without reasonable accommodations, and offers the employee the opportunity to work either full-time or part-time and pays wages equivalent to, or greater than, the workers' compensation benefit rate applicable to the employee at the time of the employee's injury the employment is not sporadic. The department shall retain jurisdiction over disputes arising under this provision to ensure that any such position is suitable when compared to the employee's former job and that such employment is regularly and continuously available to the employee.