S.D. Codified Laws § 62-7-12
Failure to reach agreement as to compensation--Hearing by department
Source: SL 1917, ch 376, § 33; RC 1919, § 9468; SDC 1939, § 64.0603; SL 1983, ch 22, § 22; SL 1993, ch 375, § 44; SL 2008, ch 278, § 45; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex
If the employer and injured employee or the employee's representative or dependents fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this title, either party may notify the Department of Labor and Regulation and request a hearing according to rules promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26 by the secretary of labor and regulation. The department shall fix a time and place for the hearing and shall notify the parties.