S.D. Codified Laws § 9-14-3
Appointment of officers
Source: SL 1901, ch 73, § 2; RPolC 1903, § 1236; SL 1913, ch 119, §§ 14, 58; RC 1919, § 6270; SDC 1939, § 45.1104; SL 2011, ch 43, § 1; SL 2013, ch 37, § 1
Such officers as needed and provided for by ordinance shall be appointed. Each appointive officer of a municipality governed by a mayor and common council shall be appointed by the mayor with the approval of the council, and in other municipalities, each officer shall be appointed by a majority vote of the members elected to the governing body, except as provided in the city manager law and subject to the provisions of the civil service applying to employees, police, and firefighters. Such officers shall be appointed annually or at intervals determined by the governing body.